fbpx
 

Northwest Territories

Home > Provincial Nominee Programs > Northwest Territories
Request Free Consultation
[]
1 Step 1
Practice Area: Immigration Law
Your Name
Phone
Your Message
0 /
keyboard_arrow_leftPrevious
Nextkeyboard_arrow_right

Associate Lawyers

Jagmohan Singh Nanda
Jagmohan Singh Nanda
Veena
Veena C. Gupta
Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant
Vasim Shaikh
Vasim Shaikh

Northwest Territories Nominee Program (NWT-PNP)

Northwest Territories welcomes foreign nationals and business stream applicants to apply for permanent residency in Canada. Qualified skilled workers and business persons worldwide can apply for Canadian permanent residency and live, work or do business in Northwest Territories. Employers use these immigration categories to find eligible persons for their job vacancies.

It is an economic immigration program that is administered in collaboration between Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) and the Government of the Northwest Territories.

Many immigration streams are having a diverse set of eligibility criteria:

Critical Impact Worker

To be considered as a ‘Critical Impact Worker:

  • You must have worked in the same position for a minimum period of 6 months
  • Possess a valid and legal temporary foreign work permit
  • Satisfy basic specified language proficiency requirements in English or French (proof of testing will be required at the time of making the application)

In this immigration stream, a qualified Northwest Territories employer applies on your behalf to the Labour Development and Standards Division of the Department of Education of Northwest Territories.

If a Northwest Territories employer is not able to fill their open job position that requires specialized education or skills, they use the Skilled worker stream to hire.

To be eligible for this stream, foreign nationals:

  • Should be able to demonstrate that they possess the education, experience and the necessary training that is needed to perform the job (the job role and description are as per the National Occupational Classification employment requirements and outlined by the Employer)
  • In the nominated occupation, you will need to prove that you possess a minimum of one year of full-time work experience
  • Satisfy specified language proficiency requirements in English or French (proof of testing will be required at the time of application)

In this immigration stream, a qualified Northwest Territories employer applies on your behalf to the Labour Development and Standards Division of the Department of Education of Northwest Territories.

Express Entry-Skilled Worker

In this stream, foreign nationals with a valid profile in the Federal immigration program Express Entry can apply.
To be considered under this stream:

  • The applicant should be present and accepted into IRCC’s Express Entry pool
  • Possess have a valid and registered profile in the Express Entry system
  • Need to have a Job Seeker Validation Code
  • Satisfy the eligibility criteria of the Skilled Worker stream

Business Stream

Foreign nationals wanting to live and do business in the Northwest Territories can apply under the business stream. To be considered here, a foreign nationals should invest either one of:

  • Minimum of CAD 300,000 Canadian equity to buy or start a business within Yellowknife’s corporate boundaries or
  • Minimum of CAD 150,000 Canadian equity to buy or start a business outside Yellowknife’s corporate boundaries

They also need to provide proof of the personal net worth of:

  • Minimum of CAD 500,000 to buy or start a business within Yellowknife’s corporate boundaries
  • Minimum of CAD 250,000 to buy or start a business outside Yellowknife’s corporate boundaries

Additionally, they need to:

  • Make available a deposit of CAD 75,000 to the Department of Industry, Tourism, and Investment after being formally accepted into this program
  • Show that they own a minimum of 33.3% of the newly purchased or started business
  • If the personal equity investment is $1,000,000, ownership of less than 33.3% is allowed as per Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations section 87(6)(b)(ii)
  • Satisfy minimum language proficiency requirements of CLB 4 in English (Canadian Language Benchmark) or equivalent level in French NCLC (Niveaux de competence Linguistique Canadiens)
  • Should be able to make an in-person business trip to Northwest Territories to get more knowledge about the prevailing local business environment
  • Understand NWT and its local economy to comprehend what kind of business will bring valuable economic benefit to it
  • Possess the requisite education and experience to implement the proposed business plan of action
  • Should possess the desire to settle down in Northwest Territories

How We Can Help

Are you looking for a way to obtain Permanent Residency in Canada?

Consider moving to Canada’s famed North by applying under the NWT-Provincial Nominee Program.

Speak to Nanda & Associate Lawyers today to know more about the NWT-PNP application process. Our Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultants(RCICs) and immigration lawyers can support you in your immigration matter.

Schedule a no-obligation free consultation with our professional team who speaks more than 15 languages including but not limited to Spanish, English, Italian, French, Tamil, Portuguese, Albanian, Hindi, Punjabi, Kannada, Telugu, Bengali and more.