fbpx
 

Parent & Grandparent Sponsorship (PGP)

Home > Family Sponsorship > Parent & Grandparent Sponsorship (PGP)

Associate Lawyers

Jagmohan Singh Nanda
Jagmohan Singh Nanda
Barrister, Solicitor, and Notary Public
Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant
Vasim Shaikh
Vasim Shaikh
Immigration Consultant and Member of ICCRC

Citizens and permanent residents of Canada who want to bring their parents and grandparents to live with them, can apply under any of the two suitable programs- Super Visa program or the Family Class sponsorship.

Successful applicants who receive the permanent residency under this program can even apply for Canadian citizenship in the future.

How to Apply

Let’s look at the steps involved in the application process for Parent and Grandparent Sponsorship Program:

  • Permanent residents and Canadian citizens who want to sponsor their parents or grandparents needs to register their interest to sponsor online on IRCC website
  • Application for ‘interest to sponsor’ is not an application in itself; it just signifies intent to sponsor
  • IRCC makes an invitation to apply to the selected applicants
  • Applicants have a time period of sixty (60) days from the date of invitation; to prepare and submit the complete application

Who Can be a Sponsor?

Eligibility criteria for a sponsor in Canada under this program include:

  • Possess permanent residency or Canadian citizenship
  • Aged 18 years or more
  • Income level must be above the minimum threshold for this program (for married or common-law relationships, both spouses’ income is included)
  • Sponsor needs to sign an undertaking agreeing to repay any social assistance benefit paid to the sponsored person and accompanying family member(s) by the province for a period of 20 years, if necessary
  • Quebec sponsors need to provide an additional “undertaking.”
  • Demonstrate explicit proof of meeting the minimum income requirements and submit the CRA issued Notices of Assessment for three consecutive years

Super Visa Program

Under this immigration program, Canadian citizens and permanent residents can bring their parents and grandparents to Canada as long-term visitors for a period of ten (10) years.

The applicants receive multiple-entry Visa on their passport which allows them to enter and exit Canada any number of times in that ten-year period. Duration of each stay of the Super Visa holder will be up to a maximum of two years after which they will need to exit and then enter Canada again.

Eligibility Criteria

The parent or grandparent applying for the Super Visa needs to meet all the requirements for a regular Visit Visa, and additional requirements include:

  • Letter of commitment of financial support from their child or grandchild who is sponsoring them in Canada
  • Documentation that the Canadian sponsor has met the minimum income requirements
  • Possess a Canadian health insurance policy for at least one year
  • Successfully complete the medical examination for immigration
  • Temporary Resident Visa may be required for the Super Visa applicant based on the citizenship of certain countries

Our well-informed immigration lawyers and consultants will assist you to resolve all your immigration queries.

Translate »