fbpx
 

Family Sponsorship

Home > Family Sponsorship
Request Free Consultation
[]
1 Step 1
Your Name
Phone
Your Message
0 /
keyboard_arrow_leftPrevious
Nextkeyboard_arrow_right

Associate Lawyers

Jagmohan Singh Nanda
Jagmohan Singh Nanda
Veena
Veena C. Gupta
Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant
Vasim Shaikh
Vasim Shaikh

Canadian Immigration & Citizenship Under Family Class

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has maintained family reunification as one of its topmost priorities. Family class sponsorship allows family members to come to Canada, live, study and work in Canada as permanent residents.

Family sponsorship is an immigration category in which Canadian citizens and permanent residents can sponsor their relatives for permanent residency in Canada.

The relatives don’t have to pass any selection criteria like other immigration streams. Family Class Sponsorship Program reunites family members to establish and settle in Canada.

Which relatives are eligible for sponsorship?

Below is a non-exhaustive list of family members who are eligible for sponsorship:

  • Common-law partners, spouses or conjugal partners who are above 18 years of age
  • Parents and dependent children
  • Adopted children, children, being considered for adoption (under 18 years of age) and those under the sponsor’s guardianship
  • Grandparents
  • Sisters, brothers, nephews, nieces,
  • Grandchildren, grandchildren who are orphans and under 18 years of age (unmarried and shouldn’t be in a common-law relationship)

Duties and Responsibilities of Sponsors

Sponsoring is a lawful duty and obligation hence the sponsors have to meet the selection criteria of income as noted under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act. Sponsors need to be permanent residents or citizens of Canada and over the age of eighteen (18).

If they are residing outside Canada, they need to demonstrate that they will live in Canada if the sponsored relative gets approved.
No bankruptcy can be declared by the person intending to be a sponsor and should not be eligible to be charged for any criminal offence.

Any sponsor should give the undertaking to support the sponsored relative for a period ranging from three to twenty years post the sponsored relative’s arrival in Canada.

Any social assistance given to the sponsored relative can be reclaimed by the government too subject to certain conditions.

For more information on the sponsorship of family and other relatives, please see below:

Adoption of Children

To adopt a child from another country, you need to partner with a proper government agency authorized to support in the adoption process. Upon approval for the adoption, the immigration and sponsorship process for the child can start.

Medical Examinations

Medical examination is mandatory for every sponsored applicant. Only designated physicians approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) can perform these medical examinations and issue a medical certificate.

Police Certificates

Each person being sponsored & above the age of eighteen (18) under family class for Canadian immigration need to have Police clearance certificates from the counties they have resided for more than six months.

Appeals

In case a sponsorship application is refused by an immigration officer, a written letter detailing the reasons for refusal is sent to the sponsor and the individual being sponsored. An appeal can also be done by the sponsor in case of denials.

Translate »