fbpx
 

Family Sponsorship

Home > Family Sponsorship
Request Free Consultation
[]
1 Step 1
Your Name
Phone
Your Message
0 /
keyboard_arrow_leftPrevious
Nextkeyboard_arrow_right

Associate Lawyers

Jagmohan Singh Nanda
Jagmohan Singh Nanda
Barrister, Solicitor, and Notary Public
Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant
Vasim Shaikh
Vasim Shaikh
Immigration Consultant and Member of ICCRC

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has maintained family reunification as one of its topmost priorities. Family sponsorship has thus, been established as a separate means of allowing family members to come to Canada as permanent residents.

Family sponsorship is an immigration category in which Canadian citizens and permanent residents can sponsor their relatives for permanent residency in Canada.

The relatives don’t have to pass any selection criteria like the other point system immigration streams but are helped by their sponsor to become established and settled in Canada.

Which relatives are eligible for sponsorship?

Below is a non-exhaustive list of family members who are eligible for sponsorship:

  • Common-law partners, spouses or conjugal partners who are above 18 years of age
  • Parents and dependent children
  • Adopted children, children, being considered for adoption (under 18 years of age) and those under the sponsor’s guardianship
  • Grandparents
  • Sisters, brothers, nephews, nieces,
  • Grandchildren, grandchildren who are orphans and under 18 years of age (unmarried and shouldn’t be in a common-law relationship)

Duties and Responsibilities of Sponsors

Sponsoring is a lawful duty and obligation hence the sponsors have to meet the selection criteria of income as noted under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act. Sponsors need to be permanent residents or citizens of Canada and over the age of eighteen (18).

If they are residing outside Canada, they need to demonstrate that they will henceforth live in Canada if the sponsored relative gets approved.
No bankruptcy can be declared by the person intending to be a sponsor and should not be eligible to be charged for any criminal offence.

Any sponsor should give the undertaking to support the sponsored relative for a period ranging from three to twenty years post the sponsored relative’s arrival in Canada.

Any social assistance given to the sponsored relative can be reclaimed by the government too subject to certain conditions.

For more information on the sponsorship of family and other relatives, please see below:

Adoption of Children

For adopting a child from another country, you will be needed to partner with the proper government agency authorized to support in the adoption process. Post-approval of the adoption, the next step will be to start the immigration and sponsorship process for the child.

Medical Examinations

A medical examination is mandatory for every sponsored applicant and their dependents, even though the dependent may not be accompanying the applicant. Only physicians approved by the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) can perform these medical examinations. Doing this is essential to ensure that no substantial demands are placed on Canada’s healthcare sector.

Police Certificates

Police clearances are needed for every person above the age of eighteen (18) being sponsored or being considered for sponsorship. Police clearance is needed from every country where the sponsored applicant has resided more than six months.

Appeals

In case a sponsorship application is refused by an immigration officer, a written letter detailing the reasons for refusal is sent to the sponsor and the individual being sponsored. An appeal can also be done by the sponsor in case of denials.

Translate »