fbpx
 

The Quebec Immigrant Investor Program

Home > Permanent Residence: Investment > The Quebec Immigrant Investor Program
Request Free Consultation
[]
1 Step 1
Your Name
Phone
Your Message
0 /
keyboard_arrow_leftPrevious
Nextkeyboard_arrow_right

Associate Lawyers

Jagmohan Singh Nanda
Jagmohan Singh Nanda
Veena
Veena C. Gupta
Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant
Vasim Shaikh
Vasim Shaikh

Specified investors who make a passive investment of $​1,200,000 and intend to live in Quebec, are eligible to apply for permanent residency under the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program.

The above-mentioned amount needs to be invested in Quebec through an authorized financial institution for the five year term.

The investor along with his/ her spouse or de facto spouse, need to have minimum legal net assets of CA$​2,000,000. This amount excludes any donation received in the last six months from the date of making the application.

Who can Apply

High net worth foreign investors need to possess the below attributes to be able to apply:

  • Possess legally attained minimum personal net worth of $2 million;
  • Possess minimum two years of relevant business or management experience in the last five years from the date of the application
  • Make an investment of $1.2 million in passive investment with no interest for five years, which is guaranteed by the government
  • Demonstrate intention to settle down in the province of Quebec

Application Process

After recent modifications effective from the third quarter of 2018, this program requires a passive investment into prescribed investment avenues. Applicants under this program are not required to begin or manage any business in the province.

Applicants who are successful, receive a selection certificate from Quebec for Canada immigration. Subsequently, they receive the permanent residency of Canada after successfully clearing the health and criminal checks as per federal rules and guidelines.

Passive investment with Investissement Québec is needed in the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program for five years. After the completion of five years, the capital amount is returned to the investor without any interest. This period of five years is counted from the date when the selection certificate is issued. Options for non-refundable amount against the payment of $1.2 million is also available for candidate do not want to block their investment.

Our dedicated immigration lawyers and consultants will assist you to resolve all your immigration queries.


Translate »